Schedule

Z

Day 1 – Thursday, 24th August

2PM – 5PM  Registration & Welcome

2PM – 4PM Harvard Kennedy School Mason Program Information Session

2PM – 5PM Cocktail and Networking

2PM – 5PM Alumni Fireside Stories with James Mwangi–COL (5 minutes each)

Z

Day 2 – Friday, 25th August

7AM – 8PM Registration & Coffee

8:00AM – 8:30AM Video on Africa’s Great Civilizations with Skype appearance

  • Henry Louis Gate
  • Calestous Juma
  • Opening Remarks by Kosi Yankey

9:00AM – 9:30AM KEYNOTE ADDRESS by President Akufo-Addo

9:30AM – 9:50AM SPEAKER SERIES by Mr. Charles Darku (CEO Tullow Oil)

9:50AM – 10:00AM COFFEE BREAK

10AM – 11:00AM ACTION TABLE ONE Topic: Healthcare

  • Dr. Joia Mukherjee (Associate Professor, HMS)

11:00AM – 12:00PM PANEL
Host: Suzanne Shende (Director of HKS Mason Program)

  • Nasir El-Rufa
  • Dr. Raymond Atubuga
  • Kimathi Kuenyehia

12:00PM – 12:50PM LUNCH BREAK

1:00PM – 2:15PM HARD TALK ON INNOVATION by Prof. Steven Rogers (Senior Lecturer, Harvard Business School)

2:15PM – 3:25PM ACTION TABLE 3 Education: Learning Beyond the Classroom

  • Daniel Dotse (Teach for Ghana)
  • Richard Adzei (USAID)
  • Afzal Habib (Kidogo)
  • Michael Wayama (K.A.G School)
  • Phuti Ragophala (Pula Madibogo Primary School)

3:25PM – 4:00PM REIMAGINE AFRICA SERIES/COFFEE BREAK

(Filmed by Movemeback)

4:05PM – 5:00PM ACTION TABLE 4
Youth Employment

  • Liz Grossman HGSE,
  • Misan Rewane HBS
  • Dabesaki Mac-Ikemenjima
  • Naomi Lucas

5:00PM – 5:30PM BREAK

7:00PM – 9:00PM INGRESSIVE SALON

Z

Day 3 – Saturday, 26th August

7:00AM – 9:00AM Registration & Coffee

7:00AM – 8:00AM 60TH ANNIVERSARY

(Mason Fellows Breakfast)

8:15AM – 9:00AM AFRICA’S INDUSTRIAL TRANSFORMATION

  • Hon. Alan Kyeremateng
  • Ms Helen Hai HKS
  • Clare Akamanzi

9:10AM – 10:00AM SME DEVELOPMENT

  • James Mwangi (Dalberg Group)

10:10AM – 11:00AM SPEAKER SESSION
by Carl Manlan

Coffee Break

11:00AM – 12:00PM ACTION TABLE 1
Financial Inclusion

  • Andrew Takyi Appiah (Zeepay)

11:00AM – 12:00PM ACTION TABLE 2
Cutting Edge Technology

  • Paul Parker-Johnson

Spotlight Guests:

  • Toba Otusanya
  • Ethel Cofie
  • Didier Nkurikiyimfura
  • Robin Miller
  • Albert Diadhou

12:00PM – 12:50PM LUNCH BREAK

1:00PM – 2:15PM

2:15PM – 3:15PM ACTION TABLE 4
Urbanization

  • Dalberg
  • Rendeavour
  • 100RC

3:20PM – 4:20PM ACTION TABLE 5
Diaspora

  • Charles Sekwalor
  • Oyin Solebo
  • Maya Horgan-Famodu

4:25PM – 5:00PM

  • Pitch Sessions
  • MIT Legatum Awards
  • Imagine Africa

5:00PM – 6:00PM CALL TO ACTION

WHOLE DAY EVENTS

MINI FIELD Course with Professor Steve Rogers

ENTREPRENEURSHIP INNOVATION LAB